I enjoyed the lessons, and I was very satisfied with my host family too. I felt like at home. It was a really nice experience. I would recommend the homestay and the Lake School to everyone!

- Denisa Paterova, Czech Republic
Semi-Intensive General English

Lake School of English: Home > Privacy statement

Privacy statement

This is the general privacy statement for the Lake School of English Oxford, for the educational services, and support services we provide.

About us

Lake School of English is committed to making sure that the privacy of our data subjects is protected, the protection of their privacy and personal information is important to us.

This privacy statement explains what information we collect, how we use this information, how our data subjects can tell us if they prefer to limit the use of their information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard their privacy.

We collect information from the following data subjects:

• Students and their next-of-kin (emergency contacts)
• Homestays
• Teaching and support staff
• Agents/representatives, Educational Travel Operators (ETOs), sponsors (such as embassies)

We collect different types of personal information for six main reasons:

1. To help students to enrol for our courses and send them the information they need to attend
2. To make sure that we are fulfilling our legal obligations
3. To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer
4. To keep students up-to-date about the courses they have enrolled for, or services they have bought
5. To fulfil contracted services
6. If we have permission from the user, to market courses and services to them.

Our Privacy Promise

1. We will make sure that we have appropriate data security measures in place, and we require any other organisation we work with to provide a service that meets the same standard.
2. We will respect privacy. Students and agents/ETOs will only receive marketing emails from us, if they agree. We will give them a clear choice about this.
3. When we ask for information, we will explain why we are collecting it and how we are going to use it.
4. We will collect and use personal information only if we have permission or we need to collect enough information to process a student's enrolment, engage a member of staff or engage a homestay.
5. We will minimise the amount of information we ask for to what we need to deliver the services/fulfill a contract.
6. We will be clear about what information we will collect and how we will use it.
7. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected.
8. If a data subject would like to us to check, change or erase their data, they may do so at any time, by contacting carmel@englishinoxford.com, provided that it does not affect our legal or contractual obligations.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect information:

1. when students enrol for a course
2. when homestay providers, agent representatives, ETOs or sponsors work with us
3. when we engage teaching or support staff
4. through cookies on our website

What legal bases do we use for processing data?

The legal bases for collecting and processing data are:

• Consent
• Contract
• Public Task
• Vital Interest
• Legal Obligation
• Legitimate Interest

For the information that we collect to manage a course enrolment, we process this data using Contract. This means students that or their agents/ETOs/sponsors give us data so that we can provide a service to them.

For the information that we collect to engage a homestay provider, we process the data using Contract. This means homestays give us data so that we can place students in accommodation them.

We collect emergency contact (next-of-kin) information under Vital Interest. We collect passport, DBS, visa and biometric information under Legal Obligation.

We may give students' information to our teachers, support staff, homestays, transfer providers, social organiser, agents/ETOs and other subcontractors to make sure that the services which form part of our contract can be delivered. We manage this process under Legitimate Interest.

We may give homestay information to our teachers, support staff, transfer providers, social organiser, agents/ETOs/sponsors and other subcontractors to make sure that the services which form part of our contract can be delivered. We manage this process under Legitimate Interest.

Any secondary processing of data (contacting students after their course to give follow-up information or market courses or contacting agents/representatives, ETOs and sponsors) is managed under Consent. This means we will not send communications unless specifically agreed. The Lake School never shares personal data with other people and never sends messages on behalf of third parties. The Lake School never uses personal data for the purposes of creating personality/user profiles.

The Lake School of English is a privately-owned company, so it does not collect data under Public Task.

We will always make it as easy as possible for our data subjects to choose not to allow us to use their data, providing it does not prevent us from giving them the service requested or undertaking the agreed contract.

How long do you keep data?

We will hold information for 3 years after a student's course has finished/a member of staff contract has ended/a homestay relationship or agent/ETO/sponsor relationship has terminated. After this time, the data is managed to make sure that it is either erased from our system, or minimised and kept for legal reasons.

The Lake School of English does not sell data at any time, for any reason.

What information do you need when students enrol for a course?

The minimum information we need from students to enrol for a course is:

• full name
• date of birth
• nationality and first language
• address
• email
• mobile phone
• gender
• job/course of study
• emergency contact details
(name, relationship to student, address, mobile phone, email, level of English)

Students who need a visa to enter the UK, must also provide passport details, and visa/biometric details when this is issued.

Students aged 16 or 17 must also provide passport details.

We will ask more questions for different services, such as arranging accommodation or arrival/departure transfers. Students or their agents/ETOs must answer all the enrolment questions, unless we tell you that this not necessary.

What information do you need when you engage homestay providers?

The minimum information we need from homestays to provide accommodation is:

• full name
• date of birth
• nationality and first language
• address
• email
• mobile phone
• gender
• passport details (or alternative ID, such as driving licence)

What information do you need when you engage teaching staff or support staff?

The minimum information we need is:

• full name
• date of birth
• nationality and first language
• address
• email
• mobile phone
• gender
• passport details (or alternative ID, such as driving licence)
• bank account details
• national insurance number
• DBS number
• degree and teaching qualification details
• reference details
(name, relationship, email, mobile phone)

What information do you need when you work with agents/representatives or ETOs?

The minimum information we need is:

• full name
• organisation name (where relevant)
• address
• email
• mobile phone
• bank account details (where relevant)

What anonymous statistical data do you keep?

In addition to any personal data, we collect statistics from our website, so we can monitor how people use it, and so we can develop our services. These statistics do not include information that can be used to identify an individual.

How can I check, correct, limit or erase use of my information?

You can check, correct, instruct us to limit or erase any personal information we might hold about you. You can also ask us to provide all the information we hold on you.

To do this, you should send your request to:

Carmel Engin, The Lake School of English Oxford,
14 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JQ United Kingdom,

or phone +44 (0) 865 724312
or email admin@englishinoxford.com.

We promise to action your request within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to make a complaint with

the Information Commissioner's Office
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or phone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Who do you share my data with?

We may share your personal information in response to government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

Any other organisations who have access to personal information while providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and keep to data protection and privacy laws which apply (see above legal bases for collecting and holding data). We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards.

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium, so the safety of any data sent via an online communications technology, such as email, cannot be guaranteed. When your personal information reaches us, however, it is stored securely and confidentially in accordance with GDPR.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data placed on visitors' computers by websites they visit. Almost all of these contain no personal information about the visitor. In fact, many are used to provide a visitor requested service, such as maintaining the session of a logged-in user.
The cookies currently used with englishinoxford.com are detailed below.

Google Analytics cookies (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz)

These first-party cookies are used for anonymously tracking visits to our website. No personally identifable information is ever stored and the data is not shared with other domains. We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of our website usage. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website, please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Preference cookie (accept_cookies_en)

This first party cookie contains only the word "yes" and flags your acceptance of cookies on our website in general (as indicated by your continued use of englishinoxford.com). This cookie is set when you first visit our site and its presence simply stops our cookie advisory message from being triggered every time you visit thereafter. It has no other purpose.

For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries.

For more information about cookies and managing them, including how to turn them off, please visit please see www.allaboutcookies.org By using our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described above.

Changes to the privacy policy

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also email relevant people with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.