Absolutely brilliant. Great city, great school, great teachers. Interesting lessons, I've learned a lot. It was a great language stay. I would recommend the Lake School in Oxford

- Nora Arnold, Switzerland
Special Group Programme

Lake School of English: Home > Before You Arrive > Visas

Visas

Some international students are required to have a visa (get entry clearance) before they come.

You can find out if you need to get a visa and your nearest British Embassy or Consulate by visiting the UK Visas and Immigration website. You may be able to apply for your visa online.

Getting a visa may take some time, so it is a good idea to be prepared and to have all the information you need to meet immigration requirements before you apply. We advise you to begin your enrolment at least 2 months before you want to start your studies.

SHORT TERM STUDY VISA

  • This visa is for students who want to study for up to six months (students aged 16+) or for up to 11 months (students aged 18+)
  • With this visa, students cannot do any part-time work, extend their visa or change their visa. Students cannot bring their family with them.
  • Students of any level of English (including beginners) can apply for this visa.
  • Your Short Term Study visa will be issued for the duration of your course. 
  • You can take short holiday during your course.
  • When you book your course at the Lake School, you must pay your fees in full by bank transfer. Then the Lake School will send you a Confirmation of Enrolment letter.
  • You will need to show this letter to the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) when you make your visa application.
Short term study visa requirements
  • The student must follow a daytime course of a minimum of 15 hours organised study per week in a single subject or directly related subjects

The Lake School teaches a single subject: English as a foreign language. Semi-Intensive English courses are 15 hours per week. Intensive English courses are 21 hours per week.

You must explain to the Visa Application Centre (VAC) your study plans and give information about academic courses you have taken in your country. You should say why you chose the Lake School and how the course will help your future career.

  • The student must intend to leave the UK at the end of his/her studies.

You must prove to the VAC you will leave the UK by explaining what you plan to do when you return and your future career.

  • Students must be able to pay the full cost of the course, accommodation and living expenses in Britain.

You must show that you have paid the full cost of the course (on your Lake School Confirmation of Enrolment letter) and provide bank statements from you or your sponsor to the Visa Application Centre. You will need a minimum of £250 per week for accommodation and living expenses in Britain.

Visa Acceptance

As soon as you receive your visa, you must tell the Lake School.

Visa Refusal

If you need a UK visa, you must pay your full fees when you enrol.

1. When we receive your Enrolment Form, we will send you an invoice showing your fees.

2. You must pay by bank transfer and send a copy of the bank transfer document by email before visa documentation is issued.

3. In addition to your tuition fees, you must pay

  • the enrolment fee of £75
  • a visa documentation fee of £25
  • bank charges of £25
  • an express mail of £95, if you need your visa documentation sent by DHL

If your visa is refused, these administration fees are non-refundable.

Your tuition fees will be refunded in full, subject to the following conditions

1. As soon as you receive your visa, you must tell the Lake School. If you do not arrive at the School on your agreed course start date, the School may report you to UK Visas and Immigration and you will lose the course and accommodation fees for any weeks that you do not attend.

2. If your visa is delayed, you must tell the School at least four weeks before the start of your course. If you do not, you will lose the course and accommodation fees for any weeks that you do not attend.

3. If your visa is refused, you must tell the School at least four weeks before the start of your course and send a copy of the original letter of refusal given to you by the Entry Clearance Officer/Visa Application Centre. In this case, we will refund your full course fees less any administration fees.

4. If your visa is refused and you tell the School less than four weeks before the start of your course, we will refund your fees less any administration fees and less the deposit of £200.

5. If your visa is refused and you tell the School after the start date of your course, you will lose the course and accommodation fees for any weeks that you do not attend in addition to the administration fees and deposit.

6. In any case, you must apply for a refund of course fees within four weeks of your visa refusal date.

More information

You can find more comprehensive information about visas, studying and working in the UK, go to the British Council website: www.educationuk.org and the UK Council for International Student Affairs.